Port Harcourt Monthly Rapid Chess Tournament May Edition: Etuk-Akpan, Onyekwere are winners

0
2227
Leonard Etuk-Akpan

Etuk-Akpan, Dr. Onyekwere, Damasus and Emmanuella Trust all shine at May Edition of Port Harcourt Monthly Rapid Chess Tournament.

The garden city of Port-Harcourt was set alight on the 29th of May 2021, the event being the prestigious Port Harcourt Monthly Chess Tournament. Twenty (24) Participants entered the tournament: 22 male and 2 female players.

In the absence of the 3-time winner and defending champion, “THE PIRATE ” FM Abimbola Osunfunyi who is currently on national duties in Malawi for the 2021 African individual Chess Championships. The starting rank includes the past champion—Victor Onyemuwa, Gold medalist at the recently concluded NSF—Emmanuel Nwala, Double Silver medalist at the NSF—Dr. Donald Onyekwere and Leonard Etuk-Akpan.

All bets were on a new winner for this edition. The first 4 rounds went without any major upsets but the 5th round set the tone for the event when Emmanuel Nwala was outplayed by Creekside Chess Club warrior—Mr. Chukwudubem Obeli in a game that would last on his mind for a whole. Youngster Samuel Oluwadare created another upset as he dealt a big blow on veteran player—Obubele Okoko

At the end of the event, Leonard Etuk-Akpan and Dr. Donald Onyekwere shared first place with 6/7 with
Etuk-Akpan having the better tie breaker over Onyekwere.

Leonard Etuk-Akpan and Dr. Donald Onyekwere shared first and second place with 6/7

Veteran Chess player—Chikezie Damasus known as (Former Imo State Number 1) won the Open category’s top prize with 5/7.

Chikezie Damasus

Emmanuella Trust Enomah, the Most Valuable Player from the recently concluded National sports festival Claimed the top female Prize.

Emmanuella Trust

The Blitz event of the Port Harcourt Monthly was sponsored by Navy Capt Musa Abdullahi (Rtd).
Obele koko took first place with 7/8, Dr. Donald Onyekwere and Victor Onyemuwa shared 2nd and 3rd place respectively.

Obele Koko

I want to say a big thank you to all participants, the tournament was keenly contested.

See you all in June 2021 Edition

Final Ranking after 7 Rounds

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11Etuk-Akpan LeonardNGR21426,01,0529,5
220Onyekwere DonaldNGR06,00,0629,0
310Chikezie DamasusNGR05,00,0525,0
42Koko ObubeleNGR21144,50,0428,5
517Obieli ChukwudubeNGR04,50,0426,5
65Enarevba Dolor RoyNGR20064,50,0423,5
73Onyemuwa VictorNGR20434,00,0429,5
86Samuel OluwadareNGR19924,00,0429,5
922Pamela EzehNGR04,00,0423,0
104Emmanuel NwalaNGR20113,50,0331,0
1124Efe O.NGR03,50,0321,0
127Trust EmmanuellaNGR17103,50,0219,0
1316Obaro FrankNGR03,00,0326,5
1418Obikili Chinedu GeorgeNGR03,00,0324,5
1511Ebikeme PiusNGR03,00,0322,0
1621Orubima FredNGR03,00,0222,0
178Akhagbeme MatthewNGR03,00,0220,5
189Akomaka ApollosNGR03,00,0219,0
1923Igboecheonwu ClintonNGR17392,00,0123,5
2019Nzeako TreasureNGR15642,00,0117,5
2115Jeremiah Ugochukwu VincentNGR01,00,0022,5
2212Ejeka EjekaNGR01,00,0022,0
2313Ekpu InnocentNGR00,00,0017,5
14George IpaliboNGR00,00,0017,5

Related Article: Port Harcourt Monthly Rapid Chess Tournament March Edition 2021: FM Abimbola Osunfuyi On a roll

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here