DanhyPro U-20 Chess Tour Abuja Edition—Day 1 Report: CM Okeke Isaac, Idara Emmanuel Takes the Lead.

0
605

The DanhyPro Chess U-20 Tournament started at exactly 9:00 AM. The arbiters ensured fairness and kept guardians and parents from distracting the players as necessary.

The game continued and some players quickly made their presence known by making interesting marks; Players like Ferdinard Tersay Joseph, picking up quick point defeating Ekunke Odey Goodness in round one. He later won another against Iyefu Onoja in round two and defeated Afolabi Emmanuel in round three.

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

As expected, the Swiss manager paired the rated players with the unrated players in the first and second rounds which gave some unrated players the chance to showcase their preparations and the rated players didn’t exactly have it easy defending themselves.

CLICK HERE TO SEE ROUND ONE RESULT

 CLICK HERE TO SEE ROUND TWO RESULT

In round 3 of the competition, only two (2) of the rated players were on the top 5 ranks.
At the end of round three, the tournament top-seeded player—Eyetonghan Denyefa Callistus rated 2014 takes the 11th position on the ranking table after having a tough match playing the black pieces in the third round against the Arena Candidate Master (ACM) Iwuozor John in a London system game that saw ACM Iwuzor John win a quite interesting knight, Bishop vs Bishop, pawn end game.

ACM Iwuozor John

The defending champ—Okemakinde Toluwanimi seats on the 6th rank after a draw match as white against Abdullahi Adamu in the third round.

Okemakinde Toluwanimi

Meanwhile, the top five players on the rank after the third round holds perfect scores of 3 points each, but apparently, the numbers won’t be so perfect after the 4th round.

CM Okeke Isaac continued with a fourth win in a row defeating ACM Iwuozor John on board two, while the board one players slowed each other down by half a point allowing CM Isaac Okeke to take the sole lead with 4 points while Okemakinde Toluwanimi won his fourth game to join up on the 2nd rank with 3½ point along with Idara Emmanuel, Olisa Tennyson, Osadebe Michael Ikechukwu.

CM Okeke Isaac

CLICK HERE TO SEE ROUND THREE RESULT

Pairings/Results

Round 4 on 2021/04/24 at 1:00-1:55

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
147Osadebe Michael Ikechukwu033Olisa Tennyson18534
27Okeke Issac172833ACMIwuozor John012
353Ferdinard Tersay Joseph03Okemakinde Toluwanimi19752
413Abdullahi Adamu0Idara Emmanuel028
511Akinbodewa Adebayo14792Salako Clinton17676
61Eyetonghan Denyefa Callistus201422Jessica Tirnom Bello032
73Matan Adebayo Oludayo191522Iheanacho Emmanuel030
833Jonathan Tiko022Afolabi Emmanuel158510
915Abubakar Hassan022Keyi Lucky Musa034
1035Khalid Ahmed022Adedapo Jeremiah016
1137Ocheja Ojochoguwu Esther022Ahmad Sadiq Muazu018
1219Bernice Onoriode022Suurshater Gbertyoh052
1339Okeke Daniel022Chinonso Chuks Samuel020
1423Ekunke Iyambe Perez022Utange Kevin Aondokator056
1551Shekwolo Daniel022Ekunke Odey Goodness024
1617Jess Egwundah02Raphael Orjiekwe048
175Onoja Iyefu Joy176811Samuel Isaac050
1843Olofu Jesse011Suleiman Azumi Ayisha17268
1945Orji Kosisochukwu011Abdulrazaq Muhammed014
2021Edith Ishaya011Yakubu Emmanuel058
2146Orji Nmesomachukwu011Egwudah Anslem022
2225Emmanuel Samuel011Ziptaram Anyankah059
2349Samad Mohammed011Gloria Ishaya Karu026
2454Uchegbu Damianson011Grace Okunola Ajibola027
2529Iguehi Elora Oise011Iwuagwu Williams Onyedikachi060
2657Yakubu Daniel Jason011Isah Abubakar031
2738Oha Michael011Abdulmajeed Chadi062
2863Precious Ainsa01½Olofu Ephraim042
2955Oha Emmanuel000Mofiba Ogunwumiju036
3061Iwuagwu Ayomide Ifesinachi000Okeke Praise Akachukwu040
3141Okeke Prince Nzubechukwu000Stephanie Nwachukwu064
329Maxwell Titus168100not paired
3344Omesu Miracle Chinyere000not paired

There was an hour break after round three for the players to get some rest while they enjoyed snacks and drinks provided by the organizers.


The fourth round kicked off at 1:00 pm prompt, among many entertaining games of the round, the most interesting game came from the board 6 match where top seed Eyetonghan Denyefa Callistus lost to Jessica Tirnom Bello, putting Jessica on the top of the Best females list with 3 points.

Round four also saw Olisa Tennyson stopping CM Okeke Isaac’s winning streak by playing a draw match. Ferdinard Tersay Joseph slowed down Jessica Tirnom Bello in a game that ended in Ferdinard’s favor 1- 0, allowing other female players like Onoja Iyefu Joy, Suleiman Azumi Ayisha, and Iguehi Elora Oise to catch up with 3/5 points respectively.

Olisa Tennyson

The tournament continues tomorrow Sunday, 25th April, 2021, where we broadcast a live commentary of the board 1 game where anyone and everyone can join in to analyze and make comments. Many thanks to everyone who joined the commentary today.

Earlier in the rounds, FIDE Master Fawole John Oyeyemi commented on the National Chess WhatsApp group: “it’s a juniors’ tournament, anything can happen” let’s see if this will mean that we might find some top players being taken down.

Follow our updates and stay tuned to find out.

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here