Edo 2020 Chess Event Update: Round Three

6
270
VICTOR UWE UKPO

The third round of the Edo2020 chess event started at 2.30 pm yesterday, 8th of April 2021after about 2hours of rest for the players (some even more). Although, the female category started at 2:00 pm, 30 minutes earlier than the male category. 

Now the games are getting tougher, the pairings are feeling right as the teams are beginning to meet their competitive rivals.

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

The spotlight was on the young prodigy 19-year-old EYETONGHAN DENYEFA CALLISTUS-rated 2048 ELO who played on board 3 for the Yobe team against the Oyo state team. The 19-year-old who was a recipient of The John Fawole Chess Awards 2020 played FIDE Master Abimbola Osunfuyi to a draw in a miniature English opening.

The young lad is not new to feats like this, as he had only recently won the best Junior at the DanhyPro Invitational Chess held in Lagos earlier this year he has also won the gold medal at the Bayelsachess-Danhypro rapid chess championship earlier in March. EYETONGHAN DENYEFA CALLISTUS is a potential National Champion in the making.

FM Abiola Akinseye

Another match to be considered as the match of the day is the game between International Master Anwuli Daniel-2330 and VICTOR OKPO UWE-rated 1885, a 77 moves long game that lasted about 4hours. 

The Queens Gambit game quickly went unpleasant for the international Master Anwuli Daniel as he was finding it difficult to play for an advantage on the queenside but the opponent wasn’t in too much rush to play careless moves that allow passage of the whites rooks or light-squared bishop. 

In the end, VICTOR OKPO UWE couldn’t keep up, the game ended a win for IM Anwuli Daniel eventually. The Yobe State Team has proven themselves in this round as a team that cannot be underrated even though the match was concluded 3½: ½ in favor of the Oyo State team.

The Delta vs Edo match was another entertaining event of the day; this match took all the players at least 3hours to finish. The Delta team eventually outplayed the host team to a 3½: ½ result with a draw from the fourth board Alalibo, Krama (2066) – OKONKWO IFEANYI (2029) -½ – ½

The Ekiti State team earned their first clear win yesterday in the third round with a 3-1 match against Kogi state, but it turns out that one of the Ekiti Players, Bakare Toyosi will be removed from the event and his previous games will be rendered invalid.

The player Bakare Toyosi had not been registered properly by his state secretariat. A close to similar situation phased with their female team in round 2, but in their case, their games were forfeited due to an error in the board order submitted.

MICHAEL BRIDGET OGWAH

At the start of the third round, the Oyo State Female team and Imo State Female team shared first place on the rank table but apparently, there can only be one ruler in the jungle. At the third round, the Oyo State Ladies beat their contender with no game spared, now solely leading the table by 2 match points. 

So far, the Oyo state female team is the only team with a 12points (GP) and 6points (MP) perfect score in the National Sports Festival Chess tournament.

The 6th member of the Lagos State female team Osindinakin Yemi was finally able to join up the tournament but still yet to catch her breath from the long journey, nevertheless, the Lagos state team still managed to sweep a match point from the Bayelsa team in a 3½ – ½ match.

Meanwhile, Blessing Davies a member of the Edo State team delivered a crucial win against the very well-known Abuja-based player Bello-Osagie Hafsat a win which helped keep team Edo State on the 4th rank after the 2-2 of the Delta State vs Edo State match. Hypothetically, should Blessing had lost the game, that would give the Delta team a full match point and will be in 3rd place on the rank table alongside Lagos state.

CM Isaac Okeke

We can now look forward to some even more interesting games and results from the fourth round which begins today, Friday 9th at 9:00 am.

In other news, the blitz event will take place this Saturday in the same Banquet hall. 

All teams have submitted their list of two representatives and now we can look forward to some fun chess.

We are excited to announce that our BRUVCHESS MEDIA will bring you live video feed of some games in the blitz event.

A spectators’ room where live games are being projected for the audience to enjoy has been created near the playing hall courtesy of the Go For a West-African Grandmaster Project initiator.

Stay tuned as BRUVCHESS MEDIA will still be here to make sure you don’t miss any of the fun that is about to begin as the tournament gets heated from this point.

Rank after Round 3 Female

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3 
115OYO3300612,00
213OGUN321059,00
312LAGOS321059,00
43EDO312048,00
51DELTA312047,02
611KWARA320147,00
79IMO320146,02
818SOKOTO210146,00
916PLATEAU311136,00
1010KOGI311136,00
112BAYELSA311135,50
1219YOBE201135,00
137FCT302124,00
1417RIVERS302123,50
155BENUE310223,00
14OSUN302123,00
176EKITI200223,00
184ABIA301214,00
198GOMBE301213,00

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: The results of the teams in the same point group according to Matchpoints

Rank after Round 3 Male

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3 
11OYO3300610,50
23DELTA3300610,50
32BAYELSA3300610,00
412BAUCHI320149,00
54OGUN320148,00
610FCT320148,00
17KWARA320148,00
86EDO320148,00
98ONDO320147,00
109AKWA IBOM320146,50
117EKITI320146,00
125YOBE320146,00
1311IMO311137,50
1418NIGER311135,50
1515KOGI310225,00
1613KANO302125,00
14KADUNA310225,00
1823JIGAWA302124,00
1925PLATEAU200222,50
2022EBONYI200222,00
24OSUN200222,00
2221CROSS RIVER301214,00
2319ABIA301214,00
2420BENUE301212,00
2516GOMBE301212,00

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: The results of the teams in the same point group according to Matchpoints

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

6 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here