Edo 2020 Chess Event Update: Round Four

0
469
Asa Oluwaseun of Ogun

The fourth round was expected to be long, brain cracking, and action-packed but it seemed these only applied to just the 1st table in both the male section and Female section.

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

Lots of games ended quickly; Could this be because some players are very well prepared for the battle than others? Or could it be that team captains are already dealing games this early in the tournament?
We certainly hope not!

However, we had a swell time watching and analyzing the Ogun State vs Oyo State Female teams on table one.

The game between the two Olympians Asa Oluwaseun-1777 and WFM Akintoye Deborah-1871 was the only reason team Oyo couldn’t record another 4-0 score as Asa was able to outplay WFM Akintoye in a nice endgame taking the WFM out of the Board gold Medal (at least for now) but the match ended 1-3 in Oyo State’s favor retaining their position at the top of the ranking table.

Nkem Omisogbon of Oyo State

The Lagos state female team also delivered their first Knockout with the black pieces on table 2. The 4-0 match got them on the number 2 spot on the rank with 7 Match Points.

In the male category, we watched a thrilling match between Bayelsa vs Oyo. Spectators had a swell time analyzing the games on social platforms and in the spectators’ room here at the UNIBEN basement hall, although the live feed was not completed to the end due to the interruptions of the power supply.

While FIDE Master Akinseye Abiola-2236 was able to hold down the old knight International Master Odion Aikhoje to a draw, International Master Balogun Oluwafemi couldn’t handle the jabs from FIDE Master Adebayo Adegboyega (The Little-B) Candidate Master Onokpite Kennedy, on the other hand, came very well prepared for his opponent. In his words, “I only had two hours sleep last night because I am playing against Bomo today”

In the end, the Oyo State Team were able to deliver a match point with 1½:2½ against team Bayelsa

Team Bayelsa

The Yobe Team could not deliver as much as we anticipated, after their impressive performance in the previous round against Oyo State. The 3-1 Win for the Delta team quickly put them on top of the ranking table after round 4.

Dotun Akinseye of Yobe State

Notice the tie-in Match Points on the ranking table(table at the end of this article); will this tie-in remain so by the end of today? We will find out.

Rank after Round 4 Male

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3 
13DELTA4400813,50
21OYO4400813,00
32BAYELSA4301611,50
412BAUCHI4301611,50
54OGUN4301611,00
66EDO4301611,00
78ONDO4301610,00
811IMO412149,50
914KADUNA420249,00
1017KWARA420249,00
1110FCT420249,00
1215KOGI420248,00
137EKITI420247,50
1418NIGER412147,50
159AKWA IBOM420247,50
165YOBE420247,00
1713KANO403137,00
1821CROSS RIVER411236,00
1923JIGAWA403136,00
2019ABIA301236,00
2125PLATEAU301234,50
2222EBONYI301234,00
2324OSUN300322,00
2420BENUE401313,00
2516GOMBE401313,00

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: The results of the teams in then same point group according to Matchpoints

Rank after Round 4 Female

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3 
115OYO4400815,00
212LAGOS4310713,00
33EDO4220611,50
41DELTA4220610,50
513OGUN4211510,00
616PLATEAU421159,00
72BAYELSA421158,50
811KWARA420247,50
918SOKOTO310246,50
109IMO420246,00
116EKITI310246,00
1210KOGI411237,02
134ABIA411237,00
147FCT403136,00
1519YOBE301236,00
165BENUE411235,00
178GOMBE301235,00
1817RIVERS402224,50
1914OSUN402224,00

Annotation:
Tie Break1: Matchpoints (2 for wins, 1 for Draws, 0 for Losses)
Tie Break2: points (game-points)
Tie Break3: The results of the teams in then same point group according to Matchpoints

Vote for your favorite team on our TWITTER page, let’s see who your favorite team is at the NSF EDO 2020

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here