Edo 2020 Chess Event Update: Round Two

1
508
Deborah Quickpen

Round two match of the NSF EDO2020 had a lot of empty seats. One would wonder why players/teams have decided not to show up for their second match. Could it be an experience they had yesterday they don’t like or the news traveling around that the NSF might be suspended due to the Federal Government’s refusal to release funds to the Local Organising Committee according to the punch news release on Wednesday night?

Empty Seats at NSF EDO2020

Some tables had one team seated and others no team at all but whatever the players’ reason may be for not showing up, the tournament continued with the many others on-field, and ready to play.

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

Halfway into the round 2 games, it was looking as though we were going to have matches full of upsets again, the top players had a little hard time shaking off their opponents, like the games between International Master Anwuli Daniel (2330) of the Oyo State Team and his Ondo contemporary Okhipo Emmanuel Bartholomew which ended in favor of IM Anwuli from a position that looked optically favorable for white earlier at around move 28 in a Grunfeld defense game.

Deborah Quickpen of Bayelsa State.

The Ogun State male Team were taken by surprise as the Akwa Ibom State team came very prepared, stealing the match point by 1pt (GP) the game which gave them away was the match between of unrated player Ekong Uwem vs. Oluwalasinu Bamidele Adebusayo -2078 which ended in Ekong’s favor

Another interesting game was the over 60 moves long game between Emmanuel Maduagwuna (2203) of the Delta State Team and unrated John Osim of the FCT. Even though the matches were tough the higher-rated teams still managed to scoop their much-needed points.

Team Delta- Hafsat Bello-Osagie

The host team however had it easy as their opponents did not show up giving them a 4 Game Points walkover, while their female team finessed their northeastern contemporary Gombe State. The Bayelsa State team lead by FIDE Master Kigigha Bomo– 2270 who finished his second game quite quickly, ended up with a hard-earned 4-0 against the Ekiti State Team.

The game between Sunny Eyenghe– 2083 and Adebayo Akinniyi Damola-2047 almost cost the Bayelsa team a valuable 1 Game Point but, as they say, “the luck is with the better player”. The Bayelsa female team however was unable to deliver a full match point this time around as the Plateau State Team showed solid resistance and held them to a 2-2 draw.

CM Benjamin Omorere

The female section still proves to be the more competitive in this tournament, some supposedly strong teams are finding it difficult to swoop points from the lower-rated while teams like the Oyo State team and IMO state team keep ruling the pack… Delta state tried but couldn’t just outplay the lower-rated Ogun State Team but managed to keep it a draw with two wins and two losses.

Board Pairings With Results

Round 2 on 2021/04/08 at 9AM
Bo.2  BAYELSARtg16  PLATEAURtg2 : 2
1.1MIRIAM GBOSE0ADIMA REUBEN ELI00 – 1
1.2AMARACHI AGIRI0GABRIEL ANNA ODAMA00 – 1
1.3GLORY CHARLES0RUTH ANKALA01 – 0
1.4DEBORAH QUICKPEN0NAOMI MUSA01 – 0
Bo.13  OGUNRtg1  DELTARtg2 : 2
2.1ODUGBESAN BOLADE0Ofowino, Toritsemuwa17930 – 1
2.2ASSA OLUWASEUN0Adebayo, Doris16611 – 0
2.3OKUN ROSELINE0CHINYERE UDEMBA01 – 0
2.4SAYEFIA ENDURANCE0HAFSAT BELLO00 – 1
Bo.15  OYORtg5  BENUERtg4 : 0
3.1DEBORAH AKINTOYE0NADOO AYONGO01 – 0
3.2PERPETUAL OGBIYOYO0IVEREN GEGE01 – 0
3.3EMMAUELLA ENOMOH0no player0+ – –
3.4PEACE SAMPSON0no player0+ – –
Bo.9  IMORtg19  YOBERtg3 : 1
4.1MMESOMA NWAFOR0IDORNIGIE OCHIUWA JOYCE01 – 0
4.2ADAEZE MIRIAM0OISE ELORA IGUEHI01 – 0
4.3ANYANWU IFUNAYACHUKWU0OMORUYI OMOSEFI JENNIFER01 – 0
4.4UCHE CHARITY0OMORUYI EDEKI SILVER00 – 1
Bo.3  EDORtg8  GOMBERtg4 : 0
5.1JOY ERABOR FELIX0DEBORAH KUDI01 – 0
5.2BLESSING DAVIES0ADESEWA ADENIRAN01 – 0
5.3MICHAEL BRIDGET OGWAH0BRIDGET OTHNIEL01 – 0
5.4MILLICENT AIGHOGHO0EDITH KARU01 – 0
Bo.17  RIVERSRtg12  LAGOSRtg½ :3½
6.1Odumade, Yetunde0ONI TUMINIMU0½ – ½
6.2MERIT ODILI0OSINDINAKIN YEMI00 – 1
6.3no player0EHIRIM CHINYERE0– – +
6.4no player0ADARAMAJA TEMITOPE0– – +
Bo.10  KOGIRtg4  ABIARtg3 : 1
7.1SULEIMAN HUMMI0ONYENWEAKU JENIFER01 – 0
7.2AMAKA MERCY0ALOZIE GLORY01 – 0
7.3SULEIMAN AZUMI AYISHA0IKECHI BLESSING01 – 0
7.4no player0FRANK EVA0– – +
Bo.11  KWARARtg6  EKITIRtg3 : 1
8.1RADHIYYAH TAIYE USMAN0AJAYI TEMITOPE01 – 0
8.2ALIYAH JIMBA TITILAYO0LUCKY GLORY00 – 1
8.3MARDHIYYAH ABDULSSALAM KEHINDE0JEGEDE OPEYEMI01 – 0
8.4RHODIYAH AHMED OYINLOLA0FATOYINBO FAITH01 – 0
Bo.7  FCTRtg14  OSUNRtg2 : 2
9.1NATALIE BUTT0KAFAYA USMAN00 – 1
9.2OBIJIOFOR PAULINA0ALEXIS OYEWALE00 – 1
9.3ODEJIME NANCY0no player0+ – –
9.4IYEFU ONOJA0no player0+ – –

Meanwhile, earlier today, the chief arbiter started the games earlier than the stated time at exactly 8:48 am per my check, some players tried to complain but the games went on anyway.

We are still expect the chief arbiter to address this.

As regards the empty seats and whether they will be occupied with the absent players this afternoon; hopefully, more players might occupy the empty seats as the third round commences.

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here