Edo 2020 Chess Event Update: Round One

0
938
Omoifo Osemekhian

The first round of the National Sports Festival Chess event was fairly paired using the average rating system.

In the male category, the Oyo state chess team is top-seeded followed by Bayelsa and Delta states. Oyo state female team is also Top seed even though the information provided by the arbiters on the chess result server says otherwise. Bayelsa, Delta, and Edo were ranked top seeds in the female category.

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

Some entertaining matches lasted over 4 hours, such as Kaduna State versus Bayelsa State and the upset of big names in the male and female categories. It appeared to be a nice way to start the 20th National Sports Festival Chess Event.

Upsets in Round 1:


FIDE Master Abdulrahman Abdulraheem Akintoye—2264 (Oyo) lost to Bashir Rabiu—1684 (Kano)

International Master Aikhoje Odion—2239 (Bayelsa) lost to unrated Oladunjoye Abiola—0 (Kaduna)

Dennis Ogbogho—0 (Delta) lost to Hussein Balogun—0 (Kogi)

Doris Bomoye—0 (Delta) lost to Aliyah Jimba Titilayo—0 (Kwara)

Dzaayem Vivian—1649 (Edo) lost to unrated Adaramaja Temitope—0 (Lagos)

FIDE Master Abdulrahman Abdulraheem Akintoye

The arbiters did keep to their words on ensuring strict adherence to rules and regulations, a good example of this was the technical loss dealt with John Abiona—an Osun State chess player who was found using his phone within the playing hall. Also, FIDE Master Bomo Kigigha won his game while he claimed his opponent had a smartwatch (electronic device) on.

However, some chess players reached out to us about arbitration issues which include decision-making by the arbiters without consulting the players involved.

The tournament hall was strictly invigilated by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) officials to ensure adherent COVID-19 protocol.

One of the reason events such as the National Sports Festival is always so anticipated and interesting to be part of is that it is where you find the old-knights comes back on the chessboard—the Edo 2020 is graced with the presence of International Master Odion Aikhoje (2239) and FIDE Master Adegboyega Adebayo (2271).

International Master Odion Aikhoje

The 20th National Sports Festival chess event has a total of 15 FIDE titleholders, 3 International Masters, 8 FIDE Masters and 2 Candidate Masters and 2 Woman FIDE Masters. Oyo State has two of the three IMs—IM Daniel Anwuli and IM Balogun Oluwafemi. International Master Daniel Anwuli is the top seed in the male category. Bayelsa State has one International Master—IM Aikhoje Odion.

Even with all the titles, we can say that chess sometimes does not regard titles or ratings, the unrated underdogs are here to make their marks.

Starting rank of the National Sports Festival (EDO 2020)

No.NameFide IDRtgFEDTeamBo.
1IMAnwuli Daniel85045802330NGROYO1
2FMAdebayo Adegboyega85002822271NGRBAYELSA3
3FMKigigha Bomo85000372270NGRBAYELSA1
4FMAbdulraheem Abdulrahman Akintoye85045632264NGROYO4
5IMBalogun Oluwafemi85012462247NGROYO5
6FMOsunfuyi Abimbola85024392246NGROYO3
7FMOragwu Chukwunonso85012542241NGRDELTA3
8IMAikhoje Odion85002402239NGRBAYELSA5
9FMAkinseye Abiola85030102236NGROYO6
10Maduagwuna Emmanuel85014162203NGRDELTA5
11Onabogun Kolade85004102190NGREDO1
12CMOnokpite Kennedy85034862156NGROYO2
13FMOnovughe Ochuko Emmanuel85014242146NGRDELTA4
14Etukakpan Leonard85045982142NGRAKWA IBOM5
15Omoifo Osemekhian I20788302126USAEDO3
16Akande Temitope85063372113NGROGUN3
17Igwubor Kikosem85085852101NGRBAYELSA2
18Adebayo Folayan85029432098NGRYOBE4
19Akagha Tochukwu85054972091NGRIMO2
20Eluekezie Chukwuwikeh85039662091NGRYOBE3
21Adejoh Joshua85036722086NGRKADUNA2
22Akinseye Oladotun85081002086NGRONDO3
23CMOmorere Benjamin Aruoture85004872084NGRDELTA1
24Eyenghe Sunny85039742083NGRBAYELSA4
25Oluwalasinu Bamidele Adebusayo85034352078NGROGUN2
26FMUnwana Eugene Ekpoikong85025362072NGRAKWA IBOM2
27Olusoga Olawale85059692068NGRFCT6
28Alalibo Krama85090342066NGRDELTA6
29Eyetonghan Denyefa Callistus85114622048NGRYOBE5
30Adebayo Akinniyi Damola85054702047NGREKITI6
31Ajayi Peter Taiwo85017422043NGROGUN1
32Okeke Issac85085262041NGREDO4
33Tinubu Babajide85035752038NGRKANO6
34Fabeyo Frederick85031762032NGROGUN4
35Ichado Innocent85040161993NGRKOGI1
36Esangbedo Odion James85044311967NGRGOMBE2
37Teniola Abiola85083641954NGRKWARA3
38Izuogu Mickey85099051949NGREKITI3
39Oladele Oluwole85062801949NGROGUN5
40Bakare Toyosi Akyme85055781944NGREKITI5
41Animashaun Arowolo85072791940NGRONDO4
42Sasha Winston – Onyiah85102881936NGRFCT1
43Oyelabi Jonathan85079611925NGRNIGER1
44Rapheal Titoluwanimi85057721898NGRBAUCHI3
45Nwala Emmanuel85085771896NGRIMO6
46Okemakinde Toluwanimi85085341889NGRYOBE6
47OKPO UWE1885NGRYOBE2
48Alex Ayomide85077081868NGRBAUCHI5
49Ikuenomore Ayodeji Olumuyiwa85032221831NGRONDO2
50Kamal Musa122057101504SUDKANO2
51ABBA VINCENT IHECHIKARA0NGREBONYI1
52Adeoti Oladapo Bolaji85117640NGRKWARA4
53ADEYEMI DAVID OWOWA0NGRFCT2
54ALIYU ABDULYAZID0NGRKOGI3
55ANDERSON BERNARD0NGRIMO5
56ANDREW ONOJA0NGRBENUE3
57ANUEBUNWA EMMANUEL0NGRKWARA2
58AWOMUKWU BENJAMIN0NGRABIA6
59BASHIR RABIU0NGRKANO3
60BASSEY NSUA0NGRKADUNA6
61CHINEDU OBIKILI0NGRPLATEAU6
62COLE CHRIS0NGRNIGER3
63COLE CHRIS0NGRNIGER3
64Damaryam Yakkon Kenneth85056670NGRGOMBE4
65DAMASUS CHIKEZIE0NGRIMO1
66DANIEL YAKUBU0NGRGOMBE5
67DENNIS OGBOGHO0NGRDELTA2
68DESMOND ADACHE0NGRJIGAWA1
69DESTINY ERHERIENE0NGRBAUCHI4
70EFFIONG EFRETUEI0NGRAKWA IBOM6
71EFOSA EVBUONWAN0NGREDO2
72EKEKE BRIGHT0NGRABIA5
73Ekong Uwem85090850NGRAKWA IBOM3
74EMMANUEL ENTOND0NGRBENUE1
75ERHEMWUNSE EMMANUEL0NGREKITI4
76ESAN DOKUN0NGROSUN1
77ETTOH IKECHUKWU0NGRIMO3
78EZE NELSON0NGREBONYI2
79FATIHU AUWATU ABUBAKAR0NGRKANO1
80FIDELIS GEORGE ABATURE0NGRCROSS RIVER2
81FRANCIS OGIRIMA0NGRNIGER5
82Humphrey Yinalanah Mandu85061080NGRFCT5
83HUSSEIN BALOGUN0NGRKOGI2
84IBRAHIM BELLO TUNDE0NGRKWARA1
85IGUNBOR MICAH0NGREDO5
86Iheke Chukwuemeka85054540NGRABIA4
87Ijish Skimike85046360NGRNIGER2
88IYKE NZERIBE0NGRKADUNA1
89JAMES GUMMA0NGRJIGAWA6
90JERRY OGBUSU0NGRKADUNA5
91JOHN ABIONA0NGROSUN2
92JONAH MOSES PIUS0NGRCROSS RIVER1
93JONATHAN ILKO0NGRGOMBE3
94JONATHAN OGWOCHE0NGRPLATEAU3
95JOSEPH MADUKWE0NGRABIA3
96JUSTICE EVANS0NGRAKWA IBOM4
97KOKO OBELE0NGRBAYELSA6
98LEONARD EMAIKWU0NGRJIGAWA4
99LUCKY KEYI MUSA0NGRPLATEAU4
100MARTIN PILAKU0NGRBENUE2
101MATHEW OTACHE0NGRJIGAWA3
102MELA ELSA TELEH0NGRGOMBE1
103MOHAMMED IBRAHIM0NGRKANO4
104MONDAY ABOH0NGRKOGI4
105NATTY LOVE LAR0NGRPLATEAU5
106Nwokocha John85101560NGRABIA1
107OCHE PRINCE NOAH0NGRJIGAWA2
108OFE MORDECAI0NGREKITI1
109OKHIPO EMMANUEL BARTHOLOMEW0NGRONDO1
110OKONKWO IFEANYI0NGREDO6
111OLADUNJOYE ABIOLA0NGRKADUNA4
112Oluwadare Samuel85083130NGRBAUCHI1
113OLUWASEYI OLADIMEJI0NGRBAUCHI6
114OMODIAGBE HEART0NGREKITI2
115Onyekwere Macdonald85088600NGRIMO4
116Onyemuwa Victor85092390NGRABIA2
117OSIM JOHN EFFIOM0NGRFCT4
118REUBEN IBRAHIM0NGRPLATEAU2
119ROLAND AKENUWA0NGRFCT3
120RWANG DALYOP0NGRPLATEAU1
121SAMSON OFUBU0NGRBAUCHI2
122TAKEET ADEYINKA EZEKIEL0NGRNIGER4
123UMAR ABDULKADIR0NGRKANO5
124UNWANA WHITE0NGRAKWA IBOM1
125USMAN OBEKPA0NGRJIGAWA5
126VICTOR0NGRYOBE1
127WILL GABRIEL0NGRKADUNA3

It was quite some intense games in the male section, players lost from winning positions, and some players out-edged their tough but still weaker contemporaries. Enjoy some of the games from round one with analysis.

Team pairings With Results

Round 1 on 2021/04/07 at 2PM
No.TeamTeamRes.:Res.
1  OYO  KANO3:1
2  KADUNA  BAYELSA1:3
3  DELTA  KOGI3:1
4  GOMBE  OGUN0:4
5  YOBE  KWARA3:0
6  NIGER  EDO½:
7  EKITI  ABIA3:1
8  BENUE  ONDO0:4
9  AKWA IBOM  CROSS RIVER3:1
10  EBONYI  FCT0:4
11  IMO  JIGAWA4:0
12  OSUN  BAUCHI0:4
13  PLATEAU  bye2:

Rank after Round 1

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3 
14OGUN110024,00
8ONDO110024,00
10FCT110024,00
11IMO110024,00
12BAUCHI110024,00
66EDO110023,50
72BAYELSA110023,00
5YOBE110023,00
7EKITI110023,00
101OYO110023,00
113DELTA110023,00
129AKWA IBOM110023,00
1325PLATEAU000022,00
1424OSUN100120,00
1521CROSS RIVER100101,00
1615KOGI100101,00
1713KANO100101,00
1814KADUNA100101,00
19ABIA100101,00
2018NIGER100100,50
2116GOMBE100100,00
17KWARA100100,00
20BENUE100100,00
22EBONYI100100,00
23JIGAWA100100,00

Board Pairings for the female section

Round 1 on 2021/04/07 at 2PM
Bo.10  KOGIRtg1  BAYELSARtg1 : 3
1.1SULEIMAN HUMMI0MIRIAM GBOSE00 – 1
1.2ABUKA MERCY0AMARACHI AGIRI00 – 1
1.3SULEIMAN AZUMI AYISHA0Quickpen, Deborah01 – 0
1.4no player0Edward-Dappa, Rachael1796– – +
Bo.2  DELTARtg11  KWARARtg3 : 1
2.1Ofowino, Toritsemuwa1793RADHIYYAH TAIYE USMAN01 – 0
2.2DORIS BOMEYE0ALIYAH JIMBA TITILAYO00 – 1
2.3CHINYERE UDEMBA0MARDHIYYAH ABDULSALAAM01 – 0
2.4HAFSAT BELLO0RHODIYAH AHMED01 – 0
Bo.12  LAGOSRtg3  EDORtg2 : 2
3.1OSUNDINAKIN YEMI0Amadasun, Hope0½ – ½
3.2OKE BIODUN0JOY ERABOR FELIX00 – 1
3.3EHIRIM CHINYERE0MICHEAL BRIDGET OGWAH0½ – ½
3.4ADARAMAJA TEMITOPE0Dzaayem, Vivian16491 – 0
Bo.4  ABIARtg13  OGUNRtg1 : 3
4.1ONYENWEAKU JENIFER0ODUGBESAN BOLADE00 – 1
4.2ALOZE GLORY0ASSA OLUWASEUN00 – 1
4.3IKECHI BLESSING0OKUN ROSELINE01 – 0
4.4FRANK EVA0SAYEFIA ENDURANCE00 – 1
Bo.14  OSUNRtg5  BENUERtg0 : 2
5.1KAFAYA USMAN0NADOO AYONGO0– – +
5.2ALEXIS OYEWALE0IVEDEN GEGE0– – +
5.3no player0no player0– – –
5.4no player0no player0– – –
Bo.6  EKITIRtg15  OYORtg0 : 4
6.1AJAYI TEMITOPE0DEBORAH AKINTOYE00 – 1
6.2LUCKY GLORY0PERPETUAL OGBIYOYO00 – 1
6.3JEGEDE, OPEYEMI0EMMANUELLA ENOMOH00 – 1
6.4FATOYINBO, FAITH0PEACE SAMPSON00 – 1
Bo.16  PLATEAURtg7  FCTRtg4 : 0
7.1ADIMA REUBEN ELI0NATALIE BUTT01 – 0
7.2GABRIEL ANNA ODAMA0OBIJIOFOR PAULINE01 – 0
7.3TABITHA ELI ANKALA0ODEJIMI NANCY0+ – –
7.4NAOMI MUSA0IYEFU ONOJA01 – 0
Bo.8  GOMBERtg17  RIVERSRtg2 : 2
8.1DEBORAH KUDI0YETUNDE ODUMADE00 – 1
8.2ADESEWA ADENITAN0MERIT ODELE00 – 1
8.3BRIDGET OTHNIEL0no player0+ – –
8.4EDITH KARU0no player0+ – –
Bo.18  SOKOTORtg9  IMORtg1 : 3
9.1ALIBEKU DIKE0JOVITA KESHI00 – 1
9.2SNAKIRA ALAGA0MMESOMA NWAFOR00 – 1
9.3GLORIA ISHAYA KARU0ADAEZE MIRIAM01 – 0
9.4JESSICA TIRNOM BELLO0ANYANWU IFUNANYACHUKWU00 – 1

Rank after Round 1 (Female Section)

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3 
115OYO11004,020
16PLATEAU11004,020
31BAYELSA11003,020
9IMO11003,020
13OGUN11003,020
62DELTA11003,020
75BENUE11002,020
817RIVERS10102,010
93EDO10102,010
1012LAGOS10102,010
118GOMBE10102,010
1211KWARA10011,000
134ABIA10011,000
10KOGI10011,000
18SOKOTO10011,000
1619YOBE00000,020
176EKITI10010,000
7FCT10010,000
14OSUN10010,000

Report by: Tolulope Fasinu

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here