The Olojo Festival Rapid Chess Tournament 2020, Presented by RRCC

1
170

The Olojo Festival in the ancient town of Ile-Ife Osun State Nigeria was another season of celebrating the Yoruba culture. It is one of the most anticipated festivals in Ile-Ife. It was indeed and without a doubt, one of the best celebrations yet. The chess community was not left out as they celebrated with a tournament presented by Raia Rooks Chess Club (RRCC)

Last year’s event (Olojo Festival Rapid Chess Tournament 2019) was better but this year was even more interesting. A total of 28 players all around Nigeria participated in the Olojo Festival Rapid Chess Tournament 2020, presented by RRCC. The tournament consisted of six (6) rounds, swiss pairings, and time control of 15 minutes with an additional 10 seconds per move.

Chess players who participated in the tournament are:

S/NoName (Surname First)SexCategory
1MUSA OLAOLUWAMUnrated
2ODETOLA OLUWATONIMUnrated
3OKELEYE DAVIDMUnrated
4ADESINA AYOMIDEMUnrated
5AJAYI OLAMIDEMUnrated
6OKELEYE FERANMIMUnrated
7ADERINTO BOLUWATIFEMUnrated
8PELUMI ADERINTOMUnrated
9ALABI OLUFEMIMUnrated
10SIMISAYE MUTIUMUnrated
11ADESINA LANREMUnrated
12SALAMI MOTUNRAYOFFemale
13BELLO SAMUELMUnrated
14AYODEJI HENRYMUnrated
15OZEIGBE PROMISEMUnrated
16CHUKURA ADAFFemale
17OLOWE IYANUFFemale
18SAMBO JOSEPHMUnder 15
19FARODOYE OBAFUNSOMUnrated
20ANIMASHAUN AROWOLOMUnrated
21OLANIRAN OLUWATOSINMUnrated
22OLOMITUTU RICHARDMUnrated
23OLUSESI MOJEEDMUnrated
24OLAJIDE KENNYMUnrated
25AJIFOWOBAJE ABISOLAMUnrated
26JOHN ABIONAMUnrated
27AKINSEYE DOTUNMUnrated
28AJIMOBI SAMUEL MUnrated

Standings after Round 1

BoNamePtsResultsPts                    Name
1MUSA OLAOLUWA00.5 – 0.50OKELEYE DAVID
2ODETOLA OLUWATONI01 – 00ADESINA AYOMIDE
3AJAYI OLAMIDE00 – 10ADERINTO BOLUWATIFE
4OKELEYE FERANMI01 – 00PELUMI ADERINTO
5ALABI OLUFEMI01 – 00ADESINA LANRE
6SIMISAYE MUTIU00 – 10SALAMI MOTUNRAYO
7BELLO SAMUEL01 – 00OZEIGBE PROMISE
8AYODEJI HENRY01 – 00CHUKURA ADA
9OLOWE IYANU01 – 00FARODOYE OBAFUNSO
10SAMBO JOSEPH01 – 00ANIMASHAUN AROWOLO
11OLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN00 – 10OLUSESI MOJEED
12OLOMITUTU RICHARD00 – 10OLAJIDE KENNY
13AJIFOWOBAJE ABISOLA00 – 10AKINSEYE DOTUN
14JOHN ABIONA01 – 00AJUMOBI SAMUEL 

Standings after Round 2

BoNamePtsResultsPts                    Name
1ODETOLA OLUWATONI10 – 11OKELEYE FERANMI
2ADERINTO BOLUWATIFE11 – 01ALABI OLUFEMI
3SIMISAYE MUTIU00 – 11BELLO SAMUEL
4AYODEJI HENRY11 – 01OLOWE IYANU
5SAMBO JOSEPH10 – 11OLUSESI MOJEED
6OLAJIDE KENNY11 – 01JOHN ABIONA
7AKINSEYE DOTUN11 – 00.5MUSA OLAOLUWA
8OKELEYE DAVID0.51 – 00AJAYI OLAMIDE
9ADESINA AYOMIDE01 – 00PELUMI ADERINTO
10ADESINA LANRE00 – 10OZEIGBE PROMISE
11SALAMI MOTUNRAYO10 – 10CHUKURA ADA
12FARODOYE OBAFUNSO00 – 10OLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN
13ANIMASHAUN AROWOLO00 – 10OLOMITUTU RICHARD
14AJUMOBI SAMUEL 00 – 10AJIFOWOBAJE ABISOLA

Standings after Round 3

BoNamePtsResultsPts                    Name
1OKELEYE FERANMI21 – 02ADERINTO BOLUWATIFE
2OLUSESI MOJEED21 – 02BELLO SAMUEL
3OLAJIDE KENNY20 – 12AYODEJI HENRY
4AKINSEYE DOTUN21 – 01.5OKELEYE DAVID
5ALABI OLUFEMI11 – 01ODETOLA OLUWATONI
6ADESINA AYOMIDE11 – 01SIMISAYE MUTIU
7OZEIGBE PROMISE11 – 01OLOWE IYANU
8CHUKURA ADA10 – 11SAMBO JOSEPH
9OLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN11 – 01AJIFOWOBAJE ABISOLA
10OLOMITUTU RICHARD11 – 01JOHN ABIONA
11MUSA OLAOLUWA0.51 – 00AJAYI OLAMIDE
12PELUMI ADERINTO00 – 10ADESINA LANRE
13SALAMI MOTUNRAYO00 – 10FARODOYE OBAFUNSO
14ANIMASHAUN AROWOLO00.5 – 0.50AJUMOBI SAMUEL 

Standings after Round 4

BoNamePtsResultsPts                    Name
1AYODEJI HENRY31 – 03OKELEYE FERANMI
2OLUSESI MOJEED30 – 1 3AKINSEYE DOTUN
3ADERINTO BOLUWATIFE21 – 02ADESINA AYOMIDE
4BELLO SAMUEL21 – 02ALABI OLUFEMI
5SAMBO JOSEPH20 – 12OZEIGBE PROMISE
6OLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN20.5 – 0.52OLAJIDE KENNY
7MUSA OLAOLUWA1.51 – 02OLOMITUTU RICHARD
8OKELEYE DAVID1.51 – 01ODETOLA OLUWATONI
9SIMISAYE MUTIU10 – 11ADESINA LANRE
10OLOWE IYANU10 – 11CHUKURA ADA
11AJIFOWOBAJE ABISOLA10 – 11FARODOYE OBAFUNSO
12JOHN ABIONA11 – 00.5ANIMASHAUN AROWOLO
13AJUMOBI SAMUEL 0.51 – 00AJAYI OLAMIDE
14PELUMI ADERINTO00.5 – 0.50SALAMI MOTUNRAYO

Standings after Round 5

BoNamePtsResultsPts                    Name
1AKINSEYE DOTUN40.5 – 0.54AYODEJI HENRY
2OKELEYE FERANMI30 – 13BELLO SAMUEL
3OZEIGBE PROMISE31 – 03ADERINTO BOLUWATIFE
4OLUSESI MOJEED30 – 12.5MUSA OLAOLUWA
5OKELEYE DAVID2.50.5 – 0.52.5OLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN
6OLAJIDE KENNY2.51 – 02ADESINA AYOMIDE
7ALABI OLUFEMI20 – 1  2CHUKURA ADA
8ADESINA LANRE21 – 02SAMBO JOSEPH
9FARODOYE OBAFUNSO21 – 02OLOMITUTU RICHARD
10ODETOLA OLUWATONI10 – 12JOHN ABIONA
11AJUMOBI SAMUEL 1.51 – 01SIMISAYE MUTIU
12OLOWE IYANU10.5 – 0.51AJIFOWOBAJE ABISOLA
13ANIMASHAUN AROWOLO0.51 – 00.5PELUMI ADERINTO
14SALAMI MOTUNRAYO0.51 – 00AJAYI OLAMIDE

Standings after Round 6

BoNamePtsResultsPts                    Name
1AYODEJI HENRY4.5  0.5 – 0.54OZEIGBE PROMISE
2BELLO SAMUEL40.5 – 0.54.5AKINSEYE DOTUN
3MUSA OLAOLUWA3.50 – 13.5OLAJIDE KENNY
4OKELEYE FERANMI30 – 13OKELEYE DAVID
5ADERINTO BOLUWATIFE30 – 13ADESINA LANRE
6CHUKURA ADA30.5 – 0.53FARODOYE OBAFUNSO
7OLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN31 – 03JOHN ABIONA
8AJUMOBI SAMUEL 2.50 – 13OLUSESI MOJEED
9ADESINA AYOMIDE2       0 – 12ALABI OLUFEMI
10SAMBO JOSEPH21 – 02OLOMITUTU RICHARD
11SALAMI MOTUNRAYO1.50 – 11.5OLOWE IYANU
12AJIFOWOBAJE ABISOLA1.50 – 11.5ANIMASHAUN AROWOLO
13SIMISAYE MUTIU11 – 01ODETOLA OLUWATONI
14AJAYI OLAMIDE00 – 10.5PELUMI ADERINTO

FINAL Ranking Cross-table after Round 6

RkNameRdPts
1AYODEJI HENRY65
2AKINSEYE DOTUN65
3BELLO SAMUEL64.5
4OZEIGBE PROMISE64.5
5OLAJIDE KENNY64.5
6ADESINA LANRE64
7OLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN64
8OLUSESI MOJEED64
9OKELEYE DAVID64
10MUSA OLAOLUWA63.5
11CHUKURA ADA63.5
12FARODOYE OBAFUNSO63.5
13OKELEYE FERANMI63
14ADERINTO BOLUWATIFE63
15ALABI OLUFEMI63
16SAMBO JOSEPH63
17JOHN ABIONA63
18OLOWE IYANU62.5
19ANIMASHAUN AROWOLO62.5
20AJUMOBI SAMUEL 62.5
21ADESINA AYOMIDE62
22SIMISAYE MUTIU62
23OLOMITUTU RICHARD62
24PELUMI ADERINTO61.5
25SALAMI MOTUNRAYO61.5
26AJIFOWOBAJE ABISOLA61.5
27ODETOLA OLUWATONI61
28AJAYI OLAMIDE60

QUARTER FINALS (BEST OF 2 GAMES)

BoWHITEPtsResultsPts                    BLACK
1AYODEJI HENRYW2 – 0LOLUSESI MOJEED
2AKINSEYE DOTUND1 – 1DOLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN
3BELLO SAMUELW2 – 0LADESINA LANRE
4OZEIGBE PROMISEW2 – 0LOLAJIDE KENNY

TIE-BREAKS

5MIN + 0 SEC (BEST OF 2 GAMES)

BoWHITEPtsResultsPts                    BLACK
1AKINSEYE DOTUNL0 – 2WOLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN

SEMI- FINALS (BEST OF 2 GAMES)

BoWHITEPtsResultsPts                    BLACK
1AYODEJI HENRYL0 – 2WOZEIGBE PROMISE
2OLANIRAN OLUWATOSINW*1 – 1LBELLO SAMUEL

 3RD PLACE (BEST OF 4 GAMES)  5 MIN + 3 SEC

BoWHITEPtsResultsPts                    BLACK
1AYODEJI HENRYL1.5 – 2.5WBELLO SAMUEL

FINALS (BEST OF 4 GAMES)  5 MIN + 3 SEC

BoWHITEPtsResultsPts                    BLACK
1OLANIRAN OLUWATOSIND2 – 2DOZEIGBE PROMISE

UNRATED

S/NONAMEPOSITION
1OZEIGBE PROMISE1ST
1OLANIRAN OLUWATOSIN1ST
3BELLO SAMUEL3rd
4AYODEJI HENRY4th
5AKINSEYE DOTUN5th
6OLAJIDE KENNY6th
7ADESINA LANRE7th
8OLUSESI MOJEED8th

FEMALE

S/NONAMEPOSITION
1CHUKURA ADA1ST
1OLOWE IYANU2ND
3SALAMI MOTUNRAYO3RD

UNDER – 15

S/NONAMEPOSITION
1SAMBO JOSEPH1ST

In other news, Hon. Taofeek Abimbola Ajilesoro pledges support to local sports development.

original article source: www.ifecityblog.com

Hon. Taofeek Abimbola Ajilesoro who is a member of the National Assembly representing Ife Federal constituency has expressed his readiness to support local sporting activities geared towards discovering and grooming new talents that will make the country’s flag shine globally. 

Hon. Ajilesoro made this known at the grand finale of the 2020 Olojo Festival Rapid Chess Tournament hosted by RAIA ROOKS CHESS CLUB, held at Iyeru Ideal Hall and Suites, Parakin, Ile-Ife, Osun State. He commended Hon. Bisi Awope, Chairman, RAIA ROOKS CORNER LIMITED for bringing to life the creative idea of hosting the chess competition.

Hon. Ajilesoro also thanked the participants for taking their time to visit the city for the tournament and advises them to apply their valor in chess to their practical lives. He also expressed hope that next year’s edition will experience a better turnout with improved publicity and better planning. 

The chess tournament came to an end with Hon. Ajilesoro presenting the trophy, cash prizes, and medals to the lucky winners.

Previous articleUp Close and Personal with Engr. Inimo L. Kigigha
Next articleChess News From Bayelsa
mm
Adesewa Oyewole is a lawyer and a content writer. She studied Law and graduated from the prestigious Obafemi Awolowo University Ile- Ife. She later attended and finished from the Nigerian Law School, Kano campus, after which she was called to the Nigerian bar. Her passion for writing led her into content creation, which she has done professionally for over four years. Adesewa takes on freelance writing gigs, and she is a full-time Content Curator and Correspondent for BruvsChess Media.

1 COMMENT

  1. Lovely Good—The Raia Rooks Chess Club OLOJO FESTIVAL RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT, 2020, Continues to exhale!
    Thanks for the coverage.
    Gratitude!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here