Rewarding Excellence Since 2016: The John Fawole Chess Awards

1
728

Report by the panel of judges of #TheJohnFawoleChessAwards2016

Compliments of the season to us all.

This is the report of the panel of judges on the maiden edition of #TheJohnFawoleChessAwards2016.

The goal of this award is to recognize individuals or groups of individuals with outstanding performance and contribution to the advancement, recognition, and promotion of chess and Nigeria. This is for a fact the first of its kind.

To us, every nominee is a winner and the recognition is already established by all. 

A big thank you to everyone who had voted online for this award. We have been totally amazed by the high turnout of entries in the maiden edition in a short time frame. Luckily for us, we got some gurus on the board to help with the difficult task of picking the eventual winners.

Meet your judges:

Funmi AKinola

Hafasat Bello osagie

Adegbayi Oluwadara

Oluwalasinu Lanre Seye, my humble self as a chairman of the panel

The panel did a review of the nominees in each of the 18 categories to determine the winners.

Below is the full report of the categories and the winners:

#TheJohnFawoleChessAwards2016

. Highest Rated Player Award goes to Kigigha Bomo

  • Most Outstanding Chess Player 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Oladapo Adu
  2. Kigigha Bomo
  3. Balogun Oluwafemi
  4. Daniel Anwulil

Most Outstanding Chess Player Award Year 2016 goes to Oladapo Adu

  • Best Tournament Director Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Oyeleye Peter Olawale
  2. Samuel “Surgical” Ojikutu
  3. Dasaolu Rotimi
  4. Boyo Paul Kehinde

Best Tournaments Director of Year 2016 goes to Oyeleye Peter Olawale

  • Best Organise Chess Tournament Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Maxton Monthly Blitz
  2. Millionaire Chess Club
  3. CPAN Chess Club
  4. National Friends of Chess
  5. CPAN Chevron Chess Challenge (C4)

Best Organised Chess Tournament Award Year 2016 goes to CPAN Chevron Chess Challenge (C4)

  • Best Local Chess Club in 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Zalika Chess Club Abuja
  2. Lekki Chess Club Lagos
  3. Shell Chess Club Portharcourt
  4. Phoenix Lounge Chess Club Abuja

Best Local Chess Club Year 2016 goes to Lekki Chess Club

  • Best Sponsor Award Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Adewole Adeyinka
  2. Baba Tajudeen Oyeleyin
  3. Abejide Ayodele
  4. Nwoye Nnmadi Tal
  5. Femi Adebajo
  6. Ayo Tuase

Best Sponsor Award Year 2016 goes to Adewole Adeyinka

  • Best Junior Chess Player 2016 (Male)

The nominees are:

  1. Greg Patrick
  2. Jonathan Oyelabi
  3. Titoluwa Raphael
  4. Job Oluwatobiloba
  5. Alex Ayomide
  6. Anwuli Daniel

Best Junior Chess Player (Male) Award Year 2016 goes to Anwuli Daniel

  • Best Junior Chess Player Year 2016 (Female)

The nominees are:

  1. Agbazue Precious
  2. Olowe Iyanu
  3. Dundarin Fadairo
  4. Somtochukwu Okpegbuo

Best Junior Chess Player (Female) Awards Year 2016 goes to Agbazue Precious

  • Most Outstanding Female Chess Player Award Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Assa Oluwaseun
  2. Rabiu Olabisi
  3. Toritsemuwa Ofowino
  4. Agbazue Precious
  5. Oyewole Tunmininu
  6. Samson Peace

Most Outstanding Female Chess Player Award Year 2016 goes to Toritsemuwa Ofowino

. Best Chess in School Organization Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Pedachess Educational Services
  2. Bruvschess Academy
  3. Candy Kids Academy
  4. DapsayChess
  5. Midas Chess
  6. Unicorn Chess Academy

Best Chess in School Organization Award Year 2016 goes to Pedachess Educational Services

. Best Veteran Award Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. David Erahbor
  2. Dasaolu Rotimi
  3. Bayo Babalola
  4. Faseyitan Oluwafemi
  5. Agusto Obafunmilayo

. Best Veteran Award Year 2016 goes to David Erahbor

. Recognition for Publicizing Chess on TV goes to Mr Ogunsiku Babatunde

. Chess on Social Media Award Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Akinov Akinseye
  2. Fawole John Oyeyemi
  3. Nicholas Onuorah
  4. Job Atabor
  5. Babatunde Ogunsiku
  6. Boyo Paul Kehinde

Chess on social media award year 2016 goes to Fawole John Oyeyemi

. Most Consistent Chess Player Award Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Kigigha Bomo
  2. Adu Oladapo
  3. Anwuli Daniel
  4. Balogun Oluwafemi

. Most Consistent Chess Player Award Year 2016 goes to Adu Oladapo

. Most Active Arbiter Award Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Rabiu Olabisi
  2. Ogbonnaya Obinna
  3. Boyo Paul Kehinde
  4. Alhaja Tayo

. Most Active Arbiter Award Year 2016 goes to Rabiu Olabisi

. Best Blitz Player Year 2016

The nominees are:

  1. Adu Oladapo
  2. Olape Bunmi
  3. Campbell Charles
  4. Aikhoje Odion
  5. Bomo Kigigha

Best Blitz Player of the Year Award goes to Olape Bunmi

. Award of Recognition to the NCF President for many sacrifices towards the development of chess in Nigeria- Mr Adeyemi Olalekan

. Award of Recognition for the highest rated player of all time- Anwuli Daniel.

On a final note, if want to thank everyone for being a great audience and for bringing professionalism into the business of this Choice Award. Till we meet again in the future. Happy New Year in advance.

Oluwalasinu Lanre, DVM MVPH

For the Panel of Judges

#TheJohnFawoleChessAwards2016

1 COMMENT

  1. My partner and І stumbled oѵer here from a diffеrent ԝebsіte and thought I migһt check things out.
    Ӏ like whɑt I see sߋ now i am folⅼߋwіng you.

    Look foгwɑrԀ tto going over your weƅ page again.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here